Peter Roberts Honda

PH (07) 4637 5555

Privacy Policy

Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy explains how Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The Principles govern the use of personal information which is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonable identifiable. It need not matter that the information is correct or not or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd Privacy Policy allows you to:

  • Access your information;
  • Correct your information; and
  • Contact us if you are concerned with how your information is being used.

Your Personal Information

Personal information collected and held by Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd about you, may include:

  • Name;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Address;
  • Telephone Numbers;
  • Email Address;
  • Driver’s Licence number;
  • Driver’s Licence State;
  • Gender;
  • Occupation;
  • ABN;
  • Employment Application Information;
  • Purchase Details;
  • Warranty and Service information: and
  • Any other relevant information.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, when you provide information by electronic messages (including SMS and emails), in documents or by telephone;
  • Directly from you, via our website (requests for information);
  • Directly from you when you purchase a vehicle or have your vehicle repaired;
  • From our promotional activities, competition entry forms or sponsored events;
  • From your representatives or agents who act on your behalf;
  • From third parties we contract to collect and/or manage data on our behalf;
  • From third parties who you have asked or permitted to provide your personal information (including those parties from who you purchase goods and services);
  • From publicly available sources such as the internet and telephone directories;
  • From industry databases; and
  • From law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies.

Website Cookies

We may collect cookies from you about your visit to our website to help us improve our website. Cookies are small information files which are sent to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. For example, we may collect the time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a service engine to find us and some geographical information. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser. We may also use other external service providers for the following purposes:

  • To gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the website’s effectiveness, for examples online marketing activities; and/or
  • For web hosting services for this website.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Communicate to you in relation to our products, services and our promotional activities;
  • Purchase from you;
  • Provide and market products and services for the brands Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd retails;
  • Support your purchase through warranty and roadside assistance;
  • Comply with our legal obligations (i.e. In the event of a Vehicle Safety Recall);
  • Identify and contact individuals who do business with us;
  • Monitor our performance and to help us manage our services;
  • Train our employees and representatives;
  • Conduct customer and market research and analytics to improve the quality of our products and services;
  • Handle complaints and disputes; and detect, investigating and preventing fraud; and
  • Assess and process employment applications and manage employment issues.

We may contact and communicate with your via post, facsimile, telephone, SMS or email.

Direct Marketing

We will not direct market to you unless you have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications or unless you have otherwise consented to direct marking. If you do not want to receive such offers from us you can opt out at any time by contacting us using our contact details provided below.

We do not use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing.

When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd. These organisations may include:

  • Outsourced service providers who manage services we provide to you including:
    • Roadside assistance;
    • Customer research;
    • Mailing systems and direct marketing;
    • Financial services and insurances; and
    • Market research;
  • Government, regularity, law enforcement authorities, organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • Our related bodies corporate;
  • Your employer (where applicable);
  • The agent(s) of any of those entities referred to above;
  • Our advisors (including legal and accounting advisors).

Those entities are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them. We may disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Our related entities and some of our service providers (including information technology service providers) may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd may be transferred overseas. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time.

How we hold and store your personal information

Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • In paper records; and/or
  • In our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provide by third party suppliers.

Where it has been collected from our or your agent, or our service providers, they may also hold copies of your personal information. We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you.

Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd will store your personal information in a secure environment. It’s protected by a combination of physical and technological measures. We have taken all reasonable steps to carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. If you want more information about the way we manage the information we hold please contact us as we would be happy to provide you with further information on our processes. Our contact details can be found at the end of this document.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Peter Roberts Car Sales Pty Ltd takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Inform us if there are changes to this information such as your name and address.

You can assess your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access your information, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons and we may charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Making a Complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint. We will attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our internal complaints resolution process.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.

How to contact us

If you wish to notify us of your new contact details, update your personal information, opt out of direct marketing, make a complaint about a breach of privacy or have any questions in relation to the accuracy of your information or privacy, please contact our Information and Privacy Officer by:

Telephone: (07) 4637 5555

Email: admin@peterrobertshonda.com.au

Mail: Information and Privacy Officer, 193 James Street, Toowoomba QLD 4350

Website: www.peterrobertshonda.com.au  or www.peterrobertscarsales.com.au